Florida Standard Jury Instruction 501.2 requires juries to determine the “reasonable value or expense” of medical treatment in injury cases. Florida
[…] Florida Standard Jury Instruction 501.2 requires juries to determine the “reasonable value or expense” of medical treatment in injury cases. Florida Statute Section 768.0427(2)(a) curtails excessive, grossly inflated medical bills by limiting evidence of damages at trial to “evidence of the amount actually paid, regardless of the source of payment.” In the case of unpaid medical bills, Florida Statute Section 2(b)(1)-(5) provides the jury with evidentiary tools to use as a guidepost for what is “reasonable.”