Florida Standard Jury Instruction 501.2 requires juries to determine the “reasonable value or expense” of medical treatment in injury cases. Florida
[…] Admissibility of Evidence of Medical Damages under F.S. §768.0427. Jurors are now trusted with more information, including greater “[a]dmissibility of evidence to prove medical expenses in personal injury or wrongful death actions; disclosures of letters of protection; [and] recovery of past and future medical expenses damages.” The Statute defines “factoring” of medical bills.3 This is a way of inflating boardable medical bills at trial and the practice has gone on for decades; this is the first time factoring is addressed in any tort statute.