Florida Standard Jury Instruction 501.2 requires juries to determine the “reasonable value or expense” of medical treatment in injury cases. Florida
[…] Prior to the enactment of HB 837 / SB 236, under Florida Statute Section 768.81(2), Florida was a pure comparative negligence jurisdiction without the doctrine of joint and several liability. Pursuant to the previous version of Florida Statute 768.81(3), “in a negligence action, the court shall enter judgment against each party liable on the basis of such party’s percentage of fault and not on the basis of the doctrine of joint and several liability.” Previously, when a plaintiff sought to recover damages for a personal injury and alleged that the injury was caused by the defendant’s negligence, the plaintiff bore the legal burden of proving that the defendant’s alleged action was a breach of the duty that the defendant owed to the plaintiff.