Florida Standard Jury Instruction 501.2 requires juries to determine the “reasonable value or expense” of medical treatment in injury cases. Florida
[…] All too frequently, doctors and clinics fail to code their bills in LOP cases, though they are very familiar with CPT codes and coding practices. In practice, requiring the use of CPT codes and proper coding practices will lead to more uniform billing practices (already required when submitting bills to third party payers and Medicare), and bills which more accurately reflect the reasonable value of the service(s) provided.
Under this new provision, Florida Statute Section 768.0427(3)(e) carves out an exception to the “attorney-client privilege” in referring a client to a physician or clinic. Plaintiffs are now required to disclose the use of Letters of Protection, and requires disclosure of “(e) Whether the claimant was referred for treatment under a letter of protection (LOP) and, if so, the identity of the person who made the referral. If the referral is made by the claimant’s attorney, disclosure of the referral is permitted, and evidence of such referral is admissible notwithstanding Florida Statute Section 90.502.” Subsection (e) goes on to state, “…in such situation, the financial relationship between a law firm and a medical provider, including the number of referrals, frequency, and financial benefit obtained, is relevant to the issue of the bias of a testifying medical