GARCES SWEEP D-II SECTION SWIM AND DIVE TITLES
It all started with a little controversy and ended in total elation.
On Saturday at the KHSD Aquatic Complex, both of the Garces Memorial swim and dive teams won the Central Section Division II championships.
And for the first time in program history, two Rams will be represented in the CIF State swimming championships next weekend at Clovis West in Fresno.
The boys ended in a tie for first place in the 200 medley relay with Kingsburg in 1 minute, 39.81 seconds in the first finals of the day and then ended the afternoon with a first place finish in the 400 free relay in 3:16.14 that started a celebration that ended with head coach Jessica Pavletich being the first to be thrown into the pool.
Freshmen Charlie Potter and Jett Kalmikovs were part of both relay teams and will advance to the state championships. Potter advances in the 200 individual medley after posting the best time of anyone in the D-I or D-II finals in 1:54.61. The D-I finals were at Clovis West simultaneously as the D-II finals. Potter also won the boys 500 free in 4:42.53. Kalmikovs advances to state with a 52.68 time in the boys 100 backstroke.
On the girls side, the swimmers got help from two divers that competed on Wednesday as Addison Roberts finished first and Claire Banducci finished third.The title for the girls was even more impressive knowing only six Rams were in competition on Saturday during the finals. But all six were instrumental in the first section title for both programs since 2010.
Freshman Katie McCarthy finished third in the girls 500 free (5:30.47) and a fourth place finish in the girls 200 free (2:05.02) and was part of the 200 medley relay (2:00.02) with Gianna Garcia, Abigail Schechter and Davin Cheshire.
The girls solidified the title with a third place finish in the 400 free relay (3:58.65) with McCarthy, Garcia, Cindy King and Stella Holland.
How The Rams Fared
Boys
Aydan Carballo - 500 free (5:15.58), 6th place; 100 breast (1:06.68), 8th
Peter Gonzalez - 200 free (1:52.12), 9th; 100 fly (56.81), 7th
Jett Kalmikovs - 200 free (1:50.15), 2nd; 100 back (53.78), 1st
Ben King - 200 IM (2:11.82), 7th; 500 free (5:19.93) 11th
Johnny Mendiburu - 200 free (1:53.21) 10th; 500 free (5:12.45), 5th
Charlie Potter - 200 IM (1:55.09), 1st; 500 free (4:42.53), 1st
Clay Selvidge - 50 free (23.14), 15th; 100 free (50.22), 5th
200 medley relay - Kalmkovs, Potter, Gonzalez, Selvidge (1:39.81) 1st (tie)
200 free relay - Owen Wesihaar, King, Mendiburu, Carballo (1:34.16), 5th
400 free relay - Selvidge, Gonzalez, Kalmikovs, Potter (3:16.14), 1st
Girls
Davin Cheshire - 100 fly (1:07.35), 11th; 100 breast (1:13.99), 7th
Gianna Garcia - 100 fly (1:06.73), 10th; 100 back (1:04.99), 5th
Stella Holland - 100 free (1:00.12), 12th
Katie McCarthy - 200 free (2:05.02), 4th; 500 free (5:33.10), 5th
Abigail Schechter - 200IM (2:24.37), 6th; 100 breast (1:13.83), 6th
200 medley relay - Garcia, Schechter, Cheshire, McCarthy (2:00.02), 4th
200 free relay - Cindy King, Cheshire, Schechter, Holland (1:52.52), 11th
400 free relay - Garcia, King, Holland, McCarthy (3:55.97), 3rd
|