News & Updates from WAGLAC
[…] The cases concern what waterways and wetlands qualify for federal protections, a question that has befuddled judges for two decades."
Rio Hondo Land & Cattle Co., L.P. v. U.S. E.P.A.—Tenth Circuit rejects anti-backsliding challenge to NPDES permit
Clay R. Smith
Chief Editor, AILD
CWAG & AG Alliance
April 30, 2021

"The Clean Water Act prohibits the Environmental Protection Agency from issuing a National Pollutant Discharge Elimination System permit containing less stringent pollutant limitations than a prior permit. 33 U.S.C. § 1342(o). The general prohibition states that “‘a permit may not be renewed, reissued, or modified ... to contain effluent limitations which are less stringent than the comparable effluent limitations in the previous permit ... except [for permits issued] in compliance with section 1313(d)(4) of this title.’” Id. § 1342(o)(1).