An April full of admissions, inductions, decisions and dismissals.
[…] The Court arrived at this conclusion because the non-party fault statute in West Virginia “expressly preserves” immunities. See W. Va. Code § 55-7-13d. As a result of striking the notice of non-party fault, March Westin filed a petition for entry of a writ of prohibition.

The West Virginia Supreme Court of Appeals ultimately found that the circuit court committed clear error when it determined that the County Commission could not be identified as a non-party to whom fault may be allocated against. The Court noted that West Virginia Code § 55-7-13d is clear that an assessment of fault does not affect a nonparty’s immunity, but that this language does not mean that percentage of fault cannot be assessed against the County Commission. The language of Section 13d makes clear that “[a]ssessments of percentages of fault for nonparties are used only as a vehicle for accurately determining the fault of named parties.” Further, a 2020 decision in the Northern District of West Virginia stated that “[n]on-parties are not bound nor can they be bound by any aspect of any verdict rendered pursuant to section 55-7-13d.” Taylor v. Wallace Auto Parts & Servs., Inc., No. 2:19-CV-27, 2020 U.S. Dist.