Call for an Appointment:
[…] Call and Response:


In Hatcher, the Georgia Supreme Court held that apportionment of damages under O.C.G.A. § 51-12-33(b) only applied to multi-defendant cases. The Court cited the plain language of O.C.G.A. § 51-12-33 as the reason behind its holding and sent a clear message to the legislature. The Court wrote:


If the General Assembly intended subsection (b) to apply to cases brought against a single defendant, it could have and should have said so, especially when it specified that subsection (a) applied to single-defendant cases. Compare OCGA § 51-12-33 (a) (“[w]here an action is brought against one or more persons for injury to person or property”), with § 51-12-33 (b) (“[w]here an action is brought against more than one person for injury to person or property” (emphasis supplied)). The General Assembly chose to exclude single-defendant cases from the scope of subsection (b).