The 2021 DesignPhiladelphia Festival is back! This month don't miss their programs including To Build a More Perfect Union: Architecture and Democracy hosted at Carpenters' Hall on October 12.
|
|
Your October
Preservation To-Do List
|
|
|
October 1 - October 10
Museum Hours
Philadelphia: City of Breweries - A Special Breweriana Exhibition
Presented by Neon Museum of Philadelphia
|
|
|
|
Saturday, October 2
10:00 am
Revolutionary Germantown Festival
Presented by Cliveden of the National Trust the Member Sites of Historic Germantown
|
|
|
|
|
October 2 and 3
Multiple Times
10 x 10 – Walk Around Philadelphia
Presented by Walk Around Philadelphia
|
|
|
|
Sunday, October 3
2:00 pm
Southwark Rediscovered: A Walking Tour of Historic Queen Village
Presented by Historic Gloria Dei Preservation Corporation
|
|
|
|
|
Tuesday, October 5
6:00 pm
Fall Speaker Series -
Julian Abele, Architect and the Beaux Arts
Presented by Preservation Alliance for Greater Philadelphia
|
|
|
|
Wednesday, October 6
5:00 pm
How Existing Buildings Save Carbon, Build Community and Support Equity
Presented by Graduate Program in Historic Preservation at the University of Pennsylvania
|
|
|
|
|
Thursday, October 7
6:00 pm
Why Old Places Matter Panel
Presented by Athenaeum of Philadelphia
|
|
|
|
Philadelphia Historical Commission October Meetings
Monthly Meeting
Friday, October 8 at 9:00 am
Historic Designation Meeting
Wednesday, October 20 at 9:30am
Architectural Committee Meeting
Tuesday, October 26 at 9am
|
|
|
|
|
October 8-17
7:00 pm
Night of Lights
Presented by Chestnut Hill Conservancy
|
|
|
|
Saturday, October 9
9:00 am
“Finding A Bit of Japan” in New Hope, PA: tour to the Raymond Farm Center and Nakashima Woodworkers
Presented by Japan America Society of Greater Philadelphia and Shofuso in partnership with Design Philadelphia and Docomomo US
|
|
|
|
|
October 9-10
Check Schedule for Times
Areas in Focus Walking Tours: The Cut, The Tunnel, The Viaduct and Phase One
Presented by Friends of the Rail Park
|
|
|
|
Sunday, October 10
1:00 pm
Architecture Walking Tour of Tulpehocken Station Historic District
Presented by Ebenezer Maxwell Mansion
|
|
|
|
|
Tuesday, October 12
5:30 pm
To Build A More Perfect Union: Architecture & Democracy
Presented by The Carpenters’ Company of Philadelphia (part of Design Philadelphia)
|
|
|
|
Tuesday, October 12
6:00 pm
Fall Speaker Series -
Willis G. Hale and the Art of the Architectural Aberration
Presented by Preservation Alliance for Greater Philadelphia
|
|
|
|
|
Wednesday, October 13
8:00 am
Meet the Developers
Presented by Center City Proprieters Association
|
|
|
|
Thursday, October 14
6:00 pm
Building the Imperial— Frank Lloyd Wright in Japan
Presented by Raymond Farm Center for Living Arts and Design
|
|
|
|
|
Tuesday, October 19
6:00 pm
Fall Speaker Series -
The Architecture of Science: William Wagner, John McArthur and the Wagner Free Institute of Science
Presented by Preservation Alliance for Greater Philadelphia
|
|
|
|
Thursday, October 21
12:00 pm
Reimagining the Corn Exchange Bank to be a Tech Nerd's Dream
Presented by Graduate Program in Historic Preservation at the University of Pennsylvania
|
|
|
|
|
Thursday, Oct 21
6:00 pm
In With The Old 2021
Presented by Young Friends of the Preservation Alliance
|
|
|
|
Thursday, October 21
5:00 pm
CCHPN Virtual Series~Bondsville Mill, Textile Mill with a 100 Year History
Presented by Chester County Historic Preservation Network
|
|
|
|
|
Sunday, October 24
2:00 pm
Take A Walking Tour of Tourison
|
|
|
|
Monday, October 25
6:00 pm
Design for Chosen Land: Building at Sabbathday Lake Shaker Shelter in the 21st Century
Presented by Graduate Program in Historic Preservation at the University of Pennsylvania
|
|
|
|
|
Tuesday, October 26
6:00 pm
Fall Speaker Series -
7th Ward Tribute
Presented by Preservation Alliance for Greater Philadelphia
|
|
|
|
Wednesday, Oct 27
6:00 pm
Modern Spaces of Electric Light with Sandy Isenstadt
Presented by The Athenaeum of Philadelphia and Society of Architectural Historians
|
|
|
|
|
Thursday, Oct 28
12:00 pm
Inequality in Bronze: Shared Authority and Collaborative Commemoration at Stenton
Presented by Graduate Program in Historic Preservation at the University of Pennsylvania
|
|
|
|
Thursday, Oct 28
5:30 pm
Fire Marks: The Visual Proof of Insurance
Presented by The Carpenters’ Company of Philadelphia & Fireman’s Hall Museum
|
|
|
|
|
Thursday, Oct 28
7:00 pm
Ask Us Anything
Presented by Historic Gloria Dei Preservation Corporation
|
|
|
|
Thursday, Oct 28
6:00 pm
Ambassadors of Modernism Introducing Modern Architecture in Japan and the Diplomatic Works of Antonin and Noémi Raymond
Presented by Raymond Farm Center for Living Arts and Design
|
|
|
|
|
Sunday, Oct 31
4:00 pm
An Autumnal Evening of Arias Duets & Trios in Concert
Presented by Marian Anderson Historical Society & The Chapel of Four Chaplains Memorial Foundation
|
|
|
|
Throughout October
See Website for Tour Times
Indoors and Outdoor Tours at Cliveden
Presented by Cliveden of the National Trust
|
|
|
|
|
PAGP Architecture Walking Tours
|
Get to know Philadelphia through our walking tours led by our knowledgeable guides and discover new things about your city one neighborhood at a time.
|
|
September 28 - November 16
2021 Fall Speaker Series
Join us Tuesday evenings at 6pm for 8 new virtual lectures!
|
|
Please Support the Preservation Alliance Today
|
|
Connect with us on social media!
|
|
|
|
|
|
|