News & Updates from WAGLAC
[…] The question in this case was whether Wyoming or National Park Service wildlife management laws applied to the take of elk on private inholdings within Grand Teton National Park (“Park”). The case turned on the concept of “legislative jurisdiction.” A state generally possesses legislative jurisdiction over all lands within its borders. The federal government, however, may acquire legislative jurisdiction from a state. 

National Park Service (NPS) regulation 36 C.F.R. § 2.2, prohibits the taking of wildlife in national parks “regardless of land ownership, on all lands and waters within a park area that are under the legislative jurisdiction of the United States.” (emphasis added). At the heart of the case was whether Wyoming had ceded its legislative jurisdiction over management of wildlife on private inholdings in the Park to the NPS.