HPSS Construction Law News
[…] |
|
Temporary Inflation Relief Provided by the Enactment of The National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2023
On December 23, 2022, President Biden signed into law the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2023 (“NDAA” or “the Act”). As in prior years, the 2023 NDAA authorizes appropriations for the current fiscal year and outlines the budget, expenditures, and policies of the U.S. Department of Defense (“DOD”).
The Act includes a wide range of policy changes and regulatory updates that will significantly affect the government contracting sector. Notably, Section 822 of the Act amends 50 U.S.C. § 1431 and broadens the President’s authority to empower departments and agencies that exercise functions in connection with the national defense “to enter into contracts or into amendments or modifications of contracts heretofore or hereafter made … without regard to other provisions of law relating to the making, performance, amendment, or modification of contracts, whenever … such action would facilitate the national defense.” Additionally, Subsection (b) temporarily grants the DOD discretionary authority to amend or modify contracts based on the impact of inflation.