Upcoming Events
Friday, April 7
Last day to withdraw from second-half semester class (see advisor by noon)
10 a.m.-6 p.m.—Art Capstone Exhibit: A Celebration of Breeds by Ashley Cox, Evolve, 106 W. German St., Shepherdstown (more information)
11 a.m.-1 p.m.—First Friday, sponsored by Relay for Life, Suzanne Shipley Wellness Center
1 p.m.—Women’s tennis vs. Kutztown
1 p.m.—Men’s tennis vs. Kutztown
1-7 p.m.—Art Capstone Exhibit: ARTtrek by Abby Bowman, Alma Bea, 202 E. Washington St. (outdoors), Shepherdstown (more information)
2 p.m.—Softball vs. Millersville
2 p.m.—Baseball at Kutztown
4 p.m.—Softball vs. Millersville
4-6 p.m.—Art Capstone Exhibit and Reception: A Celebration of Breeds by Ashley Cox, Evolve, 106 W. German St., Shepherdstown (more information)
7 p.m.—Picasso at the Lapin Agile, performed by Shepherd’s Contemporary Theater Studies program, Marinoff Theater (pay-what-you-will at the door, free entry for students with valid Rambler ID)
7:30 p.m.—The Second Shepherds’ Play, and three short plays written by creative writing students, presented by The Rude Mechanicals Medieval and Renaissance Players, Reynolds Hall
Saturday, April 8
10 a.m.-6 p.m.—Art Capstone Exhibit: A Celebration of Breeds by Ashley Cox, Evolve, 106 W. German St., Shepherdstown (more information)
11:30 a.m.—“Voices from Appalachia” radio show (listen online)
Noon—Baseball vs. Kutztown
Noon—Men’s tennis vs. Bloomsburg
Noon—Women’s tennis vs. Bloomsburg
1 p.m.—Softball vs. West Chester
1-7 p.m.—Art Capstone Exhibit and Reception: ARTtrek by Abby Bowman, Alma Bea, 202 E. Washington St. (outdoors), Shepherdstown (more information)
2 p.m.—Lacrosse at Bloomsburg
2:30 p.m.—Baseball vs. Kutztown
3 p.m.—Softball vs. West Chester
7 p.m.—Picasso at the Lapin Agile, performed by Shepherd’s Contemporary Theater Studies program, Marinoff Theater (pay-what-you-will at the door, free entry for students with valid Rambler ID)
7:30 p.m.—The Second Shepherds’ Play, and three short plays written by creative writing students, presented by The Rude Mechanicals Medieval and Renaissance Players, Reynolds Hall
Sunday, April 9
10 a.m.-6 p.m.—Art Capstone Exhibit: A Celebration of Breeds by Ashley Cox, Evolve, 106 W. German St., Shepherdstown (more information)
3 p.m.—The Second Shepherds’ Play, and three short plays written by creative writing students, presented by The Rude Mechanicals Medieval and Renaissance Players, Reynolds Hall
5-8 p.m.—Art Capstone Exhibit: Ouroboros by Charlotte Puttock, Black Box Theater, 113 S. Princess St., Shepherdstown (more information)
Monday, April 10
12:10—12:50 p.m.—Mindful Mondays, sponsored by Counseling Services, Student Center Cumberland Room
4:10 p.m.—Spring Assembly, Erma Ora Byrd auditorium
4:30-6 p.m.—Department of Communications Capstone Poster Session, Student Center Storer Ballroom
Tuesday, April 11
1 p.m.—Softball vs. Shippensburg
3 p.m.—Softball vs. Shippensburg
Wednesday, April 12
1 p.m.—Baseball at Bloomfield
1:10-2 p.m.— Criminal Justice Lecture Series: Centering Impacted Families in Transforming the Criminal Legal System presented by Emily Cole, co-founder and executive director, Ohio Families Unite Against Political Action and Change, Zoom (more information)
3 p.m.—Baseball at Bloomfield
3 p.m.—Women’s tennis at Shippensburg
4 p.m.—Lacrosse vs. Kutztown
7:30 p.m.—Piano Ensemble and Studio Recital, Frank Arts Center W.H. Shipley Recital Hall
Thursday, April 13
1 p.m.—Board of Governors Finance Committee meeting, Ikenberry Hall Room 202
2 p.m.—Open Enrollment overview with Tammy Gill via Zoom
5 p.m.—Art Capstone Exhibit: Sky Citadel by Patrick Quigley, Evolve, 106 W. German St., Shepherdstown (more information)
Friday, April 14
1-5 p.m.—Art Capstone Exhibit and Reception: Unravel by Angela Kretzer, Mecklenburg Inn, 128 E. German St., Shepherdstown (more information)
1-4:30 p.m.—Art Capstone Exhibit: From the Pages by Lexi Heck, Scarborough Library (more information)
2 p.m.—Baseball at West Chester
2 p.m.—Softball at East Stroudsburg
3-8 p.m.—Art Capstone Exhibit and Reception: Grown Together by Skyler Trigger, War Memorial Building, 102 E. German St., Shepherdstown (more information)
4 p.m.—Softball at East Stroudsburg
5-8 p.m.—Art Capstone Exhibit: Dream Catcher by Madilynn Thomas, Phaze 2 Gallery (more information)
6 p.m.—Relay For Life of Jefferson County presented by Shepherd University, Suzanne Shipley Wellness Center (more information)
7 p.m.—Picasso at the Lapin Agile, performed by Shepherd’s Contemporary Theater Studies program, Marinoff Theater (pay-what-you-will at the door, free entry for students with valid Rambler ID)
7:30 p.m.—Wind Ensemble Concert: Call of the Wild, Frank Arts Center Theater (tickets required)
Saturday, April 15
10 a.m.—Psychology Senior Research Presentations, presented by the Shepherd Department of Psychology, White Hall 104
11 a.m.-3 p.m.—Art Capstone Exhibit: Reminiscence by Elizabeth Monsma, Sugar Whipped Bakery, 104 S. King St., Shepherdstown (more information)
11:30 a.m.—“Voices from Appalachia” radio show (listen online)
Noon—Women’s tennis vs. East Stroudsburg
Noon—Lacrosse vs. East Stroudsburg
Noon—Baseball vs. West Chester
Noon—Spring Football Game, Ram Stadium
1 p.m.—Softball at Bloomsburg
1-4:30 p.m.—Art Capstone Exhibit: From the Pages by Lexi Heck, Scarborough Library (more information)
1-5 p.m.—Art Capstone Exhibit and Reception: Unravel by Angela Kretzer, Mecklenburg Inn, 128 E. German St., Shepherdstown (more information)
2:30 p.m.—Baseball vs. West Chester
3 p.m.—Softball at Bloomsburg
5-8 p.m.—Art Capstone Exhibit and Reception: Dream Catcher by Madilynn Thomas, Phaze 2 Gallery (more information)
5-8 p.m.—Art Capstone Exhibit: Ouroboros by Charlotte Puttock, Black Box Theater, 113 S. Princess St., Shepherdstown (more information)
7 p.m.—Picasso at the Lapin Agile, performed by Shepherd’s Contemporary Theater Studies program, Marinoff Theater (pay-what-you-will at the door, free entry for students with valid Rambler ID)
Sunday, April 16
Women’s golf at Kutztown Spring Invitational
9 a.m.-1 p.m.— Art Capstone Exhibit: Reminiscence by Elizabeth Monsma, Sugar Whipped Bakery, 104 S. King St., Shepherdstown (more information)
Noon— Art Capstone Exhibit: Unravel by Angela Kretzer, Mecklenburg Inn, 128 E. German St., Shepherdstown (more information)
3 p.m.—Savannah Williams, piano recital, Frank Arts Center W. H. Shipley Recital Hall
4-8 p.m.— Art Capstone Exhibit: From the Pages by Lexi Heck, Scarborough Library (more information)
5 p.m.—Joseph Rupert, trumpet recital, Frank Arts Center W. H. Shipley Recital Hall
5-8 p.m.— Art Capstone Exhibit: Ouroboros by Charlotte Puttock, Black Box Theater, 113 S. Princess St., Shepherdstown (more information)
Monday, April 17
12:10—12:50 p.m.—Mindful Mondays, sponsored by Counseling Services, Student Center Cumberland Room
6-8 p.m.—Sans Merci Vol. 47 Release Party, Marinoff Theater
Tuesday, April 18
1 p.m.—Softball vs. Kutztown
3 p.m.—Softball vs. Kutztown
4 p.m.—Lacrosse at Shippensburg
5:30 p.m.—Seeding Your Future Workshop Series: Leuwenhoek’s Little Beasties, Byrd Science and Technology Center (more information)
7:30 p.m.—Small Ensembles Recital, Frank Arts Center W. H. Shipley Recital Hall
Wednesday, April 19
1 p.m.—Baseball at West Virginia Wesleyan (Buckhannon, West Virginia)
3 p.m.— Baseball at West Virginia Wesleyan (Buckhannon, West Virginia)
Thursday, April 20
4:15 p.m.—Board of Governors meeting, Student Center Storer Ballroom
7 p.m.—Jazz at Shepherd: Jazz-n-Java, Marinoff Theater (tickets required)
Friday, April 21
Last day of classes
Last day for complete withdrawal from semester
2 p.m.—Baseball vs. Millersville
2 p.m.—Softball vs. Mansfield
3:30 p.m.—McMurran Scholars Convocation, Frank Arts Center Theater
4 p.m.—Softball vs. Mansfield
7 p.m.— Shepherdstown Film Society Movie: “The Last Waltz,” sponsored by the Lifelong Learning Program and Scarborough Society, Robert C. Byrd Center for Congressional History and Education auditorium (more information)
Saturday, April 22
10 a.m.—Men’s tennis PSAC Tournament (Bloomsburg, Pennsylvania)
11:30 a.m.—“Voices from Appalachia” radio show (listen online)
Noon—Baseball at Millersville
1 p.m.—Softball vs. Lock Haven
1 p.m.—Lacrosse at West Chester
2:30 p.m.—Baseball at Millersville
3 p.m.—Softball vs. Lock Haven
5 p.m.— Shepherd University Alumni Association Inaugural Legacy Gala, Shepherdstown Fire Department-Barron Hall (tickets required)
7:30 p.m.— Masterworks Chorale: Brahms Ein deutsches Requiem, Frank Arts Center Theater (tickets required)
|