News & Updates
[…] The federal court had jurisdiction under the General Crimes Act and the Assimilative Crimes Act to prosecute Smith, a non-native woman convicted of abusing her child, a tribal member; additionally, the fact that the counts against Smith described her as aiding and abetting her tribal member husband in his commission of child abuse in violation of the Major Crimes Act were not a basis for dismissal because even though Smith, as a non-native, was legally incapable of violating the Major Crimes Act, it is established that under 18 U.S.C. § 2(a) (which provides that “[w]hoever commits an offense against the United States or aids, abets, counsels,
commands, induces or procures its commission, is punishable as a principal,” ), persons can aid and abet the commission of crime that they are either factually or legally unable to commit.

The United States could not invoke federal jurisdiction under 18 U.S.C. § 2(b) (which provides that “[w]hoever willfully causes an act to be done which if directly performed by him or another would be an offense against the United States, is punishable as a principal”) against a non-Indian defendant by alleging that he caused his Indian co-defendants to commit crimes in violation of the Major Crimes Act.
INDIAN LAW DESKBOOK
All summaries are posted in CWAG's Google Docs account, accessible through the link below.