Upcoming Events
Friday, March 24
8 a.m.—“Portraits of Persistence,” Storer College student portraits, sponsored by Scarborough Library, Scarborough Library Reading Room (more information)
Noon—2:30 p.m.—Baseball at Bloomsburg
7:30 p.m.—Simple Gifts: Symphonic Band Concert, Frank Arts Center Theater (tickets required)
Saturday, March 25
Men’s and women’s golf at Cardinal Classic (Hagerstown, Maryland)
10 a.m.—Beginning Farmer Workshop Series: High Tunnel Growing 101, presented by the Agricultural Innovation Center at Tabler Farm (registration required)
11:30 a.m.—“Voices from Appalachia” radio show (listen online)
Noon—“Portraits of Persistence,” Storer College student portraits, sponsored by Scarborough Library, Scarborough Library Reading Room (more information)
Noon—Lacrosse at East Stroudsburg
1-3 p.m.—Seeding Your Future Spring Summit, Center for Contemporary Arts, room G03 (more information)
3 p.m.—Softball vs. Bloomsburg
6:30 p.m.—Women’s tennis at Edinboro
6:30 p.m.—Men’s tennis at Edinboro
Sunday, March 26
Noon—“Portraits of Persistence,” Storer College student portraits, sponsored by Scarborough Library, Scarborough Library Reading Room (more information)
1 p.m.—Softball vs. Bloomsburg
1 p.m.—Women’s tennis at Mercyhurst
1 p.m.—Men’s tennis at Mercyhurst
3 p.m.—Emily McMoran, composition recital, Frank Arts Center, McCoy Rehearsal Hall
5 p.m.—Alexander Strain, voice recital, Frank Arts Center, W.H. Shipley Recital Hall
Monday, March 27
8 a.m.—“Portraits of Persistence,” Storer College student portraits, sponsored by Scarborough Library, Scarborough Library Reading Room (more information)
12:10—12:50 p.m.—Mindful Mondays, sponsored by Counseling Services, Student Center Cumberland Room
2 p.m.—Baseball at Mansfield
6:30 p.m.—President’s Lecture Series: Management Lessons Learned Through Life Experiences with Dr. William Stubblefield, Robert C. Byrd Center for Congressional History and Education auditorium (more information)
Tuesday, March 28
8 a.m.—“Portraits of Persistence,” Storer College student portraits, sponsored by Scarborough Library, Scarborough Library Reading Room (more information)
11 a.m.—Pro Day, Ram Stadium
Noon—Baseball vs. Davis & Elkins
1 p.m.—Softball at Shippensburg
2:30 p.m.—Baseball vs. Davis & Elkins
3 p.m.—Softball at Shippensburg
3 p.m.—Faculty Research Forum: “Developing Intercultural Competence through Perspective Taking,” by Dr. Rachel Krantz, Frank Arts Center W.H. Shipley Recital Hall (more information)
Wednesday, March 29
4 p.m.—Women’s tennis at Lock Haven
4 p.m.—Lacrosse at Millersville
Thursday, March 30
8 a.m.—“Portraits of Persistence,” Storer College student portraits, sponsored by Scarborough Library, Scarborough Library Reading Room (more information)
1 p.m.—Women’s tennis vs. Shaw
1 p.m.—Men’s tennis at Shaw
Friday, March 31
8 a.m.—“Portraits of Persistence,” Storer College student portraits, sponsored by Scarborough Library, Scarborough Library Reading Room (more information)
2 p.m.—Softball at Mansfield
2 p.m.—Baseball vs. Shippensburg
4 p.m.—Softball at Mansfield
7:30 p.m.—Spring Choral Concert, Frank Arts Center Theater (tickets required)
7:30 p.m.—The Second Shepherds’ Play, and three short plays written by Shepherd University creative writing students, presented by The Rude Mechanicals Medieval and Renaissance Players, Reynolds Hall
Saturday, April 1
11:30 a.m.—“Voices from Appalachia” radio show (listen online)
Noon—“Portraits of Persistence,” Storer College student portraits, sponsored by Scarborough Library, Scarborough Library Reading Room (more information)
Noon—Baseball at Shippensburg
Noon—Women’s tennis vs. West Chester
Noon—Men’s tennis vs. West Chester
1 p.m.—Softball at Lock Haven
2:30 p.m.—Baseball at Shippensburg
3 p.m.—Softball at Lock Haven
7 p.m.—16th Drag Show Benefit, sponsored by Program Board and Gender-Sexuality Alliance, benefits Hagerstown Hopes, Student Center Storer Ballroom (more information)
7:30 p.m.—Musical Showcase for Scholarships, Frank Arts Center Theater (more information)
Sunday, April 2
10 a.m.—The Trifecta: 2023 Trombone Workshop, sponsored by Mid-Atlantic Trombone Alliance, Frank Arts Center Theater (register here)
Monday, April 3
First day of Fall 2023 RAIL registration for continuing students, until 4 p.m.
Men’s golf at West Chester Invitational
Women’s golf at Dr. Edwin Cotrell Invitational
Noon—Faculty Research Forum: Hermeneutics and Euretics in Frank Herbert’s Dune, presented by Dr. Kevin Williams, Frank Arts Center, W.H. Shipley Recital Hall (more information)
12:10—12:50 p.m.—Mindful Mondays, sponsored by Counseling Services, Student Center Cumberland Room
Tuesday, April 4
Men’s golf at West Chester Invitational
Women’s golf at Dr. Edwin Cotrell Invitational
2 p.m.—Baseball at West Liberty
2 p.m.—Men’s tennis at Millersville
2 p.m.—Women’s tennis at Millersville
7:30 p.m.—Composition Recital, Frank Arts Center W. H. Shipley Recital Hall
Wednesday, April 5
Last day of academic advisement for continuing students for Summer/Fall 2023
2 p.m.—Softball vs. Frostburg State
4 p.m.—Softball vs. Frostburg State
Thursday, April 6
3:30 p.m.—Phi Beta Delta Induction Ceremony, White Hall 104/Jefferson Room
7 p.m.—Picasso at the Lapin Agile, performed by Shepherd’s Contemporary Theater Studies program, Marinoff Theater (pay-what-you-will at the door, free entry for students with valid Rambler ID)
7:30 p.m.—Shepherd Music Salon Series: Relative Time—Yu-Hsuan Liao, Austin-Stone, and Peréz-Mejía, sponsored by Jefferson Security Bank, Frank Arts Center W. H. Shipley Recital Hall
Friday, April 7
Last day to withdraw from second-half semester class (see advisor by noon)
11-1 p.m.—First Friday, sponsored by Relay For Life, Suzanne Shipley Wellness Center
1 p.m.—Women’s tennis vs. Kutztown
1 p.m.—Men’s tennis vs. Kutztown
2 p.m.—Softball vs. Millersville
2 p.m.—Baseball at Kutztown
4 p.m.—Softball vs. Millersville
7 p.m.—Picasso at the Lapin Agile, performed by Shepherd’s Contemporary Theater Studies program, Marinoff Theater (pay-what-you-will at the door, free entry for students with valid Rambler ID)
Saturday, April 8
11:30 a.m.—“Voices from Appalachia” radio show (listen online)
Noon—Baseball vs. Kutztown
Noon—Men’s tennis vs. Bloomsburg
Noon—Women’s tennis vs. Bloomsburg
1 p.m.—Softball vs. West Chester
2 p.m.—Lacrosse at Bloomsburg
2:30 p.m.—Baseball vs. Kutztown
3 p.m.—Softball vs. West Chester
7 p.m.—Picasso at the Lapin Agile, performed by Shepherd’s Contemporary Theater Studies program, Marinoff Theater (pay-what-you-will at the door, free entry for students with valid Rambler ID)
|