LAW ALERT: Transparency in Damages and House Bill 837 / Senate Bill 236 | March 16, 2023
[…] Central Florida Young Men’s Christian Association, 228 So. 3d 18 (Fla. 2017). In practice, this change would allow the defense to expose the well-known cozy relationships between plaintiffs’ personal injury attorneys and their go-to doctors and clinics, and tell the jury the truth, instead of allowing plaintiffs to hide behind a privilege for communications that clearly do not involve legal advice. As one of our defense colleagues states, “They never taught us how to refer clients to doctors in law school.”
F.S. 768.0427: The current form of proposed SB 236 would add Section 768.0427 regarding the “[a]dmissibility of evidence to prove medical expenses in personal injury or wrongful death actions; disclosures of letters of protection; recovery of past and future medical expenses damages.” This new provision would define “factoring” of medical bills. Factoring involves the sale of the provider’s medical bill or accounts receivable for an amount significantly less (usually the reasonable value of the service) to a third party, in exchange for the third party’s right to collect.