Civil Jury Project
[…] Virginia
 
If there are multiple plaintiffs and/or defendants, it is important to include in the terms of the high-low to whom it applies, and how the verdict is to be determined in the event of joint and several liability. Virginia Code Section 8.01-35.1 addresses the effect of a release or covenant not to sue given “to one of two or more persons liable in tort for the same injury.” Va. Code § 8.01-35.1(A). The Code specifically provides that such covenants include high-low agreements. Under the statute, the high-low does not discharge other tortfeasors, but any amount awarded against other tortfeasors will be reduced by the consideration given for the agreement.