Appeals Court Holds NRD Subcommittee Did Not Violate Open Meetings Act
[…] In a post-remand bench trial, the district court found that the committee was a subcommittee of the board, and not an advisory committee, and therefore not a public body as defined by the Open Meetings Act. The court further found that the committee meetings were not required to be open because a quorum of the NRD board was not present and the committee did not hold hearings, make policy, or take formal action on behalf of the board. Koch again appealed to the Court of Appeals.
The Open Meetings Act, Neb.Rev.Stat. § 84-1408 et seq., provides that “Every meeting of a public body shall be open to the public. . . except as otherwise provided by the Constitution of Nebraska, federal statutes, and the Open Meetings Act.” County boards and governing bodies of other political subdivisions are considered public bodies subject to the Open Meetings Act. § 84-1409.
Public bodies do not include: