Civil Jury Project
[…] In a January 18, 2020 Op-ed in the Washington Post, former U.S. Senator Tom Harkin (D-Iowa) asked his former colleagues and the media to stop referring to the Senators sitting in the Trump impeachment trial as "jurors." This was not the first time he had taken this position. In 1999, he rose on the Senate floor to object to the term during the impeachment trial of Bill Clinton. U.S. Supreme Court Chief Justice William Rehnquist sustained the objection.

Sen. Harkin’s argument not only is based upon Chief Justice Rehnquist's ruling in the Clinton impeachment trial. He also cites Article 3 of the U.S. Constitution which states, "The trial of all crimes, except in cases of impeachment, shall be by jury;"

We agree with former Senator Harkin from the perspective of real jurors. Real jurors are washing dishes, mowing lawns and paying bills on the day the jury summons arrives in their mailboxes. Suddenly, their lives change. Employers need to be told, childcare arranged and vacation plans changed.