September 2018 Nash Connors, P.C. Newsletter
[…] The appellate court upheld summary judgment in favor of defendants because the attack was extraordinary and not foreseeable ( Wrobel vs Buffalo Bills, Inc., et al.). 


LABOR LAW, PT I: Plaintiff was injured after falling from a height while repairing a detached garage associated with a church rectory used for both residential and church purposes. The certificate of occupancy indicated that the rectory constituted a dwelling and a private garage. In dismissing the case, the appellate court reminded us that the exemptions to Labor Law §§ 240(1) and 241(6) apply to "owners of one and two-family dwellings who contract for but do not direct or control the work" and, additionally, that plaintiff failed to show that the exemption was inapplicable ( Bautista vs Archdiocese of New York).


LABOR LAW, PT II:  Plaintiff fell when the "toe boards" detached from a roof and sued the property owner and general contractor.