Welcome to ACC Michigan's Quarterly Newsletter
[…] The MRTMA (MCL 333.27951) is related but separate from Michigan Medical Marihuana Act (MMMA) (MCL 333.26421), which permits "qualifying patients" to possess and use marijuana for medical purposes to the extent such possession and use is in accordance with the provisions of the MMMA.
Employers Maintain Right to Prohibit Recreational Marijuana Use
Many anticipate that the MRTMA will result in more Michigan residents using marijuana at a higher rate.
The MRTMA does not preclude employers from continuing to prohibit their employees from possessing or using recreational marijuana. Subsection 3 of section 4 of the MRTMA (MCL 333.27954(3)) expressly permits employers to restrict their employees' use of marijuana. MCL 333.27954(3) reads as follows:
This act does not require an employer to permit or accommodate conduct otherwise allowed by this act in any workplace or on the employer's property. This act does not prohibit an employer from disciplining an employee for violation of a workplace drug policy or for working while under the influence of marijuana. This act does not prevent an employer from refusing to hire, discharging, disciplining, or otherwise taking an adverse employment action against a person with respect to hire, tenure, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment because of that person's violation of a workplace drug policy or because that person was working while under the influence of marijuana.
In other words, employers may still lawfully terminate an employee, decline to hire, discipline, or take other similar adverse action against a prospective or actual employee for: