The first-round matches of the GHSA state volleyball championships took place on Saturday, Oct. 19 for all classifications. Nine second-round matches were also played over the weekend and the rest will get going on Tuesday, Oct. 22 with the quarterfinals taking place on Thursday, Oct. 26. The semifinals begin on Tuesday, Oct. 29 before the championships on Nov. 2 at McEachern for Class AAA and A/AA-Public/Private and at Marietta for AAAAAAA-AAAA.
Check out the brackets by following the link
here.
Class AAAAAAA Quarterfinals (Oct. 26)
R4 #1 Walton 3, R5 #1 Lambert 0
R4 #4 Roswell 3, R7 #1 Brookwood 0
R4 #3 Lassiter 3, R7 #2 Norcross 0
R4 #2 Etowah 3, R3 #1 Kennesaw Mountain 2
Class AAAAAAA Second Round (Oct. 22)
R4 #1 Walton 3, R6 #2 North Gwinnett
R5 #1 Lambert 3, R3 #2 Hillgrove 2
R4 #4 Roswell 3, R6 #3 Peachtree Ridge 0
R7 #1 Brookwood 3, R3 #3 North Cobb 0
R4 #3 Lassiter 3, R6 #4 Collins Hill 0
R7 #2 Norcross 3, R3 #4 Marietta 1
R4 #2 Etowah 3, R6 #1 Mill Creek 0
R3 #1 Kennesaw Mountain 3, R7 #3 Parkview 1
Class AAAAAAA First Round (Oct. 19)
R6 #2 North Gwinnett 3, R8# 3 South Gwinnett 0
R4 #1 Walton 3, R2 #4 Westlake 0
R3 #2 Hillgrove 3, R1 #3 Lowndes 0
R5 #1 Lambert 3, R7 #4 Lakeside-DeKalb 2
R6 #3 Peachtree Ridge 3, R8 #2 Archer 0
R4 #4 Roswell 3, R2 #1 Newnan 2
R3 #3 North Cobb 3, R1 #2 Tift County 0
R7 #1 Brookwood 3, R5 #4 West Forsyth 0
R4 #3 Lassiter 3, R2 #2 East Coweta 0
R6 #4 Collins Hill 3, R8 #1 Grayson 0
R7 #2 Norcross 3, R5 #3 South Forsyth
R3 #4 Marietta 3, R1 #1 Camden County 0
R4 #2 Etowah 3, R2 #4 Campbell 0
R6 #1 Mill Creek 3, R8 #4 Shiloh 0
R7 #3 Parkview 3, R5 #2 Milton 0
R3 #1 Kennesaw Mountain 3, R1 #4 Colquitt County 0
Class AAAAAA Quarterfinals (Oct. 26)
R6 #2 Allatoona 3, R3 #2 Greenbrier 0
R7 #1 Alpharetta 3, R6 #3 Harrison 0
R7 #2 Pope 3, R6 #4 River Ridge 0
R6 #1 Sequoyah 3, R3 #1 Lakeside-Evans 0
Class AAAAAA Second Round (Oct. 22)
R6 #2 Allatoona 3, R4 #1 Drew 0
R3 #2 Greenbrier 3, R7 #4 Centennial 1
R6 #3 Harrison 3, R2 #1 Glynn Academy 0
R7 #1 Alpharetta 3, R3 #3 Evans 0
R6 #4 River Ridge 3, R2 #2 Richmond Hill 2
R7 #2 Pope 3, R1 #1 Lee County 0
R6 #1 Sequoyah 3, R4 #2 Tucker 0
R3 #1 Lakeside-Evans 3, R7 #3 Dunwoody 0
Class AAAAAA First Round (Oct. 19)
R6 #2 Allatoona 3, R8 #3 Habersham Central 0
R4 #1 Drew 3, R2 #4 Brunswick 1
R3 #2 Greenbrier 3, R1 #3 Houston County 0
R7 #4 Centennial 3, R5 #1 Northgate 0
R6 #3 Harrison 3, R8 #2 Gainesville 0
R2 #1 Glynn Academy 3, R4 #4 Mundy’s Mill 0
R3 #3 Evans 3, R1 #2 Valdosta 0
R7 #1 Alpharetta 3, R5 #4 Tri-Cities 0
R2 #2 Richmond Hill 3, R4 #3 Morrow 0
R6 #4 River Ridge 3, R8 #1 Apalachee 0
R7 #2 Pope 3, R5 #3 Douglas County 0
R1 #1 Lee County 3, R3 #4 Grovetown 1
R4 #2 Tucker 3, R2 #4 Effingham County 2
R6 #1 Sequoyah 2, E8 #4 Lanier 0
R7 #3 Dunwoody 3, R5 #2 South Paulding 0
R3 #1 Lakeside-Evans 3, R1 #4 Northside-Warner Robins 0
Class AAAAA Quarterfinals (Oct. 26)
R3 #2 Starr’s Mill 3, R4 #1 Locust Grove 1
R3 #3 Whitewater 3, R8 #2 Loganville 0
R8 #1 Buford 3, R7 #2 Kell 0
R3 #1 McIntosh 3, R6 #1 Riverwood 0
Class AAAAA Second Round (Oct. 22)
R4 #1 Locust Grove 3, R6 #2 Decatur 1
R3 #2 Starr’s Mill 3, R5 #1 Chamblee 0
R8 #2 Loganville 3, R4 #4 Dutchtown 1
R3 #3 Whitewater 3, R7 #1 Carrollton 0
R8 #1 Buford 3, R2 #2 South Effingham 0
R7 #2 Kell 3, R3 #4 Fayette County 0
R6 #1 Riverwood 3, R4 #2 Union Grove 0
R3 #1 McIntosh 3, R7 #3 East Paulding 0
Class AAAAA First Round (Oct. 19)
R6 #2 Decatur 3, R8 #3 Clarke Central 0
R4 #1 Locust Grove 3, R2 #4 Wayne County 0
R3 #2 Starr’s Mill 3, R1 #3 Warner Robins 0
R5 #1 Chamblee 3, R7 #4 Paulding County 0
R8 #2 Loganville 3, R6 #3 Grady 0
R4 #4 Dutchtown 3, R2 #1 Statesboro 1
R3 #3 Whitewater 3, R1 #2 Harris County 1
R7 #1 Carrollton 3, R5 #4 Southwest DeKalb 0
R2 #2 South Effingham 3, R4 #3 Ola 2
R8 #1 Buford 3, R6 #4 North Springs 0
R7 #2 Kell 3, R5 #3 Arabia Mountain 0
R3 #4 Fayette County 3, R1 #1 Veterans 2
R4 #2 Union Grove 3, R2 #4 Ware County 0
R6 #1 Riverwood 3, R8 #4 Walnut Grove 0
R7 #3 East Paulding 3, R5 #2 Clarkston 1
R3 #1 McIntosh 3, R1 #4 Thomas County Central 0
Class AAAA Quarterfinals (Oct. 26)
R4 #1 Woodward Academy 3, R5 #1 Sandy Creek 1
R7 #1 Blessed Trinity 3, R6 #3 Heritage-Catoosa 0
R8 #1 St. Pius 3, R1 #1 Northside-Columbus 0
R6 #1 LaFayette 3, R7 #3 White County 0
Class AAAA Second Round (Oct. 22)
R4 #1 Woodward Academy 3, R6 #2 Northwest Whitfield 0
R5 #1 Sandy Creek 3, R1 #3 Shaw 0
R6 #3 Heritage-Catoosa 3, R4 #4 Luella 0
R7 #1 Blessed Trinity 3, R1 #2 Columbus 0
R8 #1 St. Pius X 3, R4 #3 Druid Hills 0
R1 #1 Northside-Columbus 3, R7 #2 Marist 0
R6 #1 LaFayette 3, R4 #2 Eastside 0
R7 #3 White County 3, R1 #4 Hardaway 0
Class AAAA First Round (Oct. 19)
R6 #2 Northwest Whitfield 3, R8 #3 Madison County 0
R4 #1 Woodward Academy 3, R2 #4 Mary Persons 0
R1 #3 Shaw 3, R3 #2 Burke County 0
R5 #1 Sandy Creek 3, R7 #4 West Hall 0
R6 #3 Heritage-Catoosa 3, R8 #2 Oconee County 1
R4 #4 Luella 3, R2 #1 Upson-Lee 2
R1 #2 Columbus 3, R3 #3 Cross Creek 0
R7 #1 Blessed Trinity 3, R5 #4 Chapel Hill 0
R4 #3 Druid Hills 3, R2 #2 Perry 0
R8 #1 St. Pius X 3, R6 #4 Ridgeland 0
R7 #2 Marist 3, R5 #3 Central-Carroll 0
R1 #1 Northside-Columbus 3, R3 #4 Baldwin 0
R4 #2 Eastside 3, R2 #4 West Laurens 0
R6 #1 LaFayette 3, R8 #4 North Oconee 0
R7 #3 White County 3, R5 #2 Cartersville 1
R1 #4 Hardaway 3, R3 #1 Richmond Academy 0
Class AAA Quarterfinals (Oct. 26)
A4 #1 Westminster 3, A5 #1 Calhoun 0
A8 #2 Jackson County 3, A7 #1 North Hall 1
A4 #3 Greater Atlanta Christian 3, A7 #2 Dawson County 0
A4 #2 Pace Academy 3, A7 #3 Cherokee Bluff 0
Class AAA Second Round (Oct. 22)
A4 #1 Westminster 3, R8 #3 Morgan County 0
A5 #1 Calhoun 3, A3 #2 Islands 0
A8 #2 Jackson County 3, A2 #1 Jackson 0
A7 #1 North Hall 3, A1 #2 Windsor Forest 0
A4 #3 Greater Atlanta Christian 3, A8 #1 Jefferson 0
A7 #2 Dawson County 3, A1 #1 Groves 0
A4 #2 Pace Academy 3, A6 #1 Ringgold 0
A7 #3 Cherokee Bluff 3, A3 #1 Savannah Arts 0
Class AAA First Round (Oct. 19)
A8 #3 Morgan County 3, A6 #2 North Murray 0
A4 #1 Westminster 3, A 2 #4 Peach County
A3 #2 Islands 3, A1 #3 Southeast Bulloch 2
A5 #1 Calhoun 3, A7 #4 Lumpkin County 0
A8 #2 Jackson County 3, A6 #3 Murray County 0
A2 #1 Jackson 3, A4 #4 Lovett 0
A1 #2 Windsor Forest 3, A3 #3 Johnson-Savannah 0
A7 #1 North Hall 3, A5 #4 Adairsville 0
A4 #3 Greater Atlanta Christian 3, A2 #2 Pike County 0
A8 #1 Jefferson 3, A6 #4 Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe 0
A7 #2 Dawson County 3, A5 #3 Haralson County 0
A1 #1 Groves 3, A3 #4 Savannah 0
A4 #2 Pace Academy 3, A2 #4 Kendrick 0
A6 #1 Ringgold 3, A8 #4 Hart County 1
A7 #3 Cherokee Bluff 3, A5 #2 Sonoraville 0
A3 #1 Savannah Arts 3, A1 #4 Appling County 0
Class A/AA-Public Quarterfinals (Oct. 26)
A5 #1 Elite Scholars 3, A6 #2 Pepperell 1
A7 #1 Gordon Lee 3, A8 #2 Union County 0
A8 #1 Rabun County 3, A7 #2 Dade County 1
A6 #1 Coosa 3, A3 #1 Woodville-Tompkins 0
Class A/AA-Public Second Round (Oct. 22)
A6 #2 Pepperell 3, A4 #1 Central-Talbotton 0
A5 #1 Elite Scholars 3, A3 #2 Toombs County 0
A8 #2 Union County 3, A2 #1 Harlem 0
A7 #1 Gordon Lee 3, A3 #3 Vidalia 0
A8 #1 Rabun County 3, A4 #3 Callaway 0
A7 #2 Dade County 3, A1 #1 Thomasville
A6 #1 Coosa 3, A4 #2 Lamar County 0
A3 #1 Woodville-Tompkins 3, A7 #3 Chattooga 0
Class A/AA-Public First Round (Oct. 19)
A6 #2 Pepperell 3, A8 #3 Lake Oconee 0
A4 #1 Central-Talbotton 3, A2 #4 Tech Career 0
A3 #2 Toombs County 3, A1 #3 Brooks County 0
A5 #1 Elite Scholars 3, A7 #4 Gordon Central 0
A8 #2 Union County 3, A6 #3 Model 0
A2 #1 Harlem 3, A4 #4 Jordan 0
A3 #3 Vidalia 3, A1 #2 Early County 0
A7 #1 Gordon Lee 3, A5 #4 Therrell 0
A4 #3 Callaway 3, A2 #2 Johnson-Augusta 2
A8 #1 Rabun County 3, A6 #4 Armuchee 1
A7 #2 Dade County 3, A5 #3 McNair 0
A1 #1 Thomasville 3, A3 #4 McIntosh County Academy 0
A4 #2 Lamar County 3, A2 #4 Davidson Fine Arts 0
A6 #1 Coosa 3, A8 #4 Oglethorpe County 0
A7 #3 Chattooga 3, A5 #2 Drew Charter 0
A3 #1 Woodville-Tompkins 3, A1 #4 Taylor County 0
Class A/AA-Private Quarterfinals (Oct. 26)
A6 #2 Mount Paran Christian 3, A1 #3 Atlanta International 0
A7 #1 Hebron Christian 3, A2 #1 Trinity Christian 0
A1 #1 Holy Innocents’ 3, A2 #2 Eagle’s Landing Christian 0
A6 #1 Walker 3, A3 #1 Savannah Christian 0
Class A/AA-Private Second Round (Oct. 22)
A6 #2 Mount Paran Christian 3, A4 #1 Brookstone 0
A1 #3 Atlanta International 3, A5 #1 Fellowship Christian 2
A2 #1 Trinity Christian 3, A6 #3 North Cobb Christian 0
A7 #1 Hebron Christian 3, A1 #2 Mount Vernon Presbyterian 0
A2 #2 Eagle’s Landing Christian 3, A8 #1 Athens Academy 2
A1 #1 Holy Innocents’ 3, A7 #2 Wesleyan 0
A6 #1 Walker 3, A2 #4 Landmark Christian 0
A3 #1 Savannah Christian 3, A5 #2 Mount Pisgah 0
Class A/AA-Private First Round (Oct. 19)
A6 #2 Mount Paran Christian 3, A8 #3 Prince Avenue Christian 0
A4 #1 Brookstone 3, A2 #4 Our Lady of Mercy 0
A1 #3 Atlanta International 3, A3 #2 St. Vincent’s 2
A5 #1 Fellowship Christian 3, A7 #4 George Walton 0
A6 #3 North Cobb Christian 3, A8 #2 Tallulah Falls 0
A2 #1 Trinity Christian 3, A4 #4 St. Anne Pacelli
A1 #2 Mount Vernon Presbyterian 3, A3 #3 Calvary Day 0
A7 #1 Hebron Christian 3, A5 #4 Pinecrest Academy 0
A2 #2 Eagle’s Landing Christian 3, A4 #3 Mount de Sales 0
A8 #1 Athens Academy 3, A6 #4 Mount Bethel 0
A7 #2 Wesleyan 3, A5 #3 St. Francis 0
A1 #1 Holy Innocents’ 3, A3 #4 Savannah Country Day 0
A2 #4 Landmark Christian 3, A4 #2 First Presbyterian Day 0
A6 #1 Walker 3, A8 #4 Lakeview Academy 0
A5 #2 Mount Pisgah 3, A7 #3 Providence Christian 1
A3 #1 Savannah Christian 3, A1 #4 Galloway 0