The first-round matches of the GHSA state volleyball championships took place on Saturday, Oct. 19 for all classifications. Nine second-round matches were also played over the weekend and the rest will get going on Tuesday, Oct. 22 with the quarterfinals taking place on Thursday, Oct. 26. The semifinals begin on Tuesday, Oct. 29 before the championships on Nov. 2 at McEachern for Class AAA and A/AA-Public/Private and at Marietta for AAAAAAA-AAAA.
Check out the brackets by following the link
here.
Class AAAAAAA Second Round (Oct. 22)
R4 #1 Walton 3, R6 #2 North Gwinnett 0
R5 #1 Lambert 3, R3 #2 Hillgrove 2
R4 #4 Roswell 3, R6 #3 Peachtree Ridge 0
R7 #1 Brookwood 3, R3 #3 North Cobb 0
R4 #3 Lassiter 3, R6 #4 Collins Hill 0
R7 #2 Norcross 3, R3 #4 Marietta 1
R4 #2 Etowah 3, R6 #1 Mill Creek 0
R3 #1 Kennesaw Mountain 3, R7 #3 Parkview 1
Class AAAAAAA First Round (Oct. 19)
R6 #2 North Gwinnett 3, R8# 3 South Gwinnett 0
R4 #1 Walton 3, R2 #4 Westlake 0
R3 #2 Hillgrove 3, R1 #3 Lowndes 0
R5 #1 Lambert 3, R7 #4 Lakeside-DeKalb 2
R6 #3 Peachtree Ridge 3, R8 #2 Archer 0
R4 #4 Roswell 3, R2 #1 Newnan 2
R3 #3 North Cobb 3, R1 #2 Tift County 0
R7 #1 Brookwood 3, R5 #4 West Forsyth 0
R4 #3 Lassiter 3, R2 #2 East Coweta 0
R6 #4 Collins Hill 3, R8 #1 Grayson 0
R7 #2 Norcross 3, R5 #3 South Forsyth
R3 #4 Marietta 3, R1 #1 Camden County 0
R4 #2 Etowah 3, R2 #4 Campbell 0
R6 #1 Mill Creek 3, R8 #4 Shiloh 0
R7 #3 Parkview 3, R5 #2 Milton 0
R3 #1 Kennesaw Mountain 3, R1 #4 Colquitt County 0
Class AAAAAA Second Round (Oct. 22)
R6 #2 Allatoona at R4 #1 Drew
R7 #4 Centennial at R3 #2 Greenbrier
R6 #3 Harrison at R2 #1 Glynn Academy
R3 #3 Evans at R7 #1 Alpharetta
R2 #2 Richmond Hill at R8 #1 Apalachee
R7 #2 Pope at R1 #1 Lee County
R6 #1 Sequoyah 3, R4 #2 Tucker 0
R7 #3 Dunwoody at R3 #1 Lakeside-Evans
Class AAAAAA First Round (Oct. 19)
R6 #2 Allatoona 3, R8 #3 Habersham Central 0
R4 #1 Drew 3, R2 #4 Brunswick 1
R3 #2 Greenbrier 3, R1 #3 Houston County 0
R7 #4 Centennial 3, R5 #1 Northgate 0
R6 #3 Harrison 3, R8 #2 Gainesville 0
R2 #1 Glynn Academy 3, R4 #4 Mundy’s Mill 0
R3 #3 Evans 3, R1 #2 Valdosta 0
R7 #1 Alpharetta 3, R5 #4 Tri-Cities 0
R2 #2 Richmond Hill 3, R4 #3 Morrow 0
R8 #1 Apalachee 3, R6 #4 River Ridge 0
R7 #2 Pope 3, R5 #3 Douglas County 0
R1 #1 Lee County 3, R3 #4 Grovetown 1
R4 #2 Tucker 3, R2 #4 Effingham County 2
R6 #1 Sequoyah 2, E8 #4 Lanier 0
R7 #3 Dunwoody 3, R5 #2 South Paulding 0
R3 #1 Lakeside-Evans 3, R1 #4 Northside-Warner Robins 0
Class AAAAA Second Round (Oct. 22)
R4 #1 Locust Grove 3, R6 #2 Decatur 1
R3 #2 Starr’s Mill 3, R5 #1 Chamblee 0
R8 #2 Loganville 3, R4 #4 Dutchtown 1
R3 #3 Whitewater 3, R7 #1 Carrollton 0
R8 #1 Buford 3, R2 #2 South Effingham 0
R7 #2 Kell 3, R3 #4 Fayette County 0
R6 #1 Riverwood 3, R4 #2 Union Grove 0
R3 #1 McIntosh 3, R7 #3 East Paulding 0
Class AAAAA First Round (Oct. 19)
R6 #2 Decatur 3, R8 #3 Clarke Central 0
R4 #1 Locust Grove 3, R2 #4 Wayne County 0
R3 #2 Starr’s Mill 3, R1 #3 Warner Robins 0
R5 #1 Chamblee 3, R7 #4 Paulding County 0
R8 #2 Loganville 3, R6 #3 Grady 0
R4 #4 Dutchtown 3, R2 #1 Statesboro 1
R3 #3 Whitewater 3, R1 #2 Harris County 1
R7 #1 Carrollton 3, R5 #4 Southwest DeKalb 0
R2 #2 South Effingham 3, R4 #3 Ola 2
R8 #1 Buford 3, R6 #4 North Springs 0
R7 #2 Kell 3, R5 #3 Arabia Mountain 0
R3 #4 Fayette County 3, R1 #1 Veterans 2
R4 #2 Union Grove 3, R2 #4 Ware County 0
R6 #1 Riverwood 3, R8 #4 Walnut Grove 0
R7 #3 East Paulding 3, R5 #2 Clarkston 1
R3 #1 McIntosh 3, R1 #4 Thomas County Central 0
Class AAAA Second Round (Oct. 22)
R6 #2 Northwest Whitfield at R4 #1 Woodward Academy
R1 #3 Shaw at R5 #1 Sandy Creek
R4 #4 Luella at R6 #3 Heritage-Catoosa
R1 #2 Columbus at R7 #1 Blessed Trinity
R4 #3 Druid Hills at R8 #1 St. Pius X
R7 #2 Marist at R1 #1 Northside-Columbus
R4 #2 Eastside at R6 #1 LaFayette
R1 #4 Hardaway at R7 #3 White County
Class AAAA First Round (Oct. 19)
R6 #2 Northwest Whitfield 3, R8 #3 Madison County 0
R4 #1 Woodward Academy 3, R2 #4 Mary Persons 0
R1 #3 Shaw 3, R3 #2 Burke County 0
R5 #1 Sandy Creek 3, R7 #4 West Hall 0
R6 #3 Heritage-Catoosa 3, R8 #2 Oconee County 1
R4 #4 Luella 3, R2 #1 Upson-Lee 2
R1 #2 Columbus 3, R3 #3 Cross Creek 0
R7 #1 Blessed Trinity 3, R5 #4 Chapel Hill 0
R4 #3 Druid Hills 3, R2 #2 Perry 0
R8 #1 St. Pius X 3, R6 #4 Ridgeland 0
R7 #2 Marist 3, R5 #3 Central-Carroll 0
R1 #1 Northside-Columbus 3, R3 #4 Baldwin 0
R4 #2 Eastside 3, R2 #4 West Laurens 0
R6 #1 LaFayette 3, R8 #4 North Oconee 0
R7 #3 White County 3, R5 #2 Cartersville 1
R1 #4 Hardaway 3, R3 #1 Richmond Academy 0
Class AAA Second Round (Oct. 22)
A4 #1 Westminster 3, R8 #3 Morgan County 0
A5 #1 Calhoun 3, A3 #2 Islands 0
A8 #2 Jackson County 3, A2 #1 Jackson 0
A7 #1 North Hall 3, A1 #2 Windsor Forest 0
A4 #3 Greater Atlanta Christian 3, A8 #1 Jefferson 0
A7 #2 Dawson County 3, A1 #1 Groves 0
A4 #2 Pace Academy 3, A6 #1 Ringgold 0
A7 #3 Cherokee Bluff 3, A3 #1 Savannah Arts 0
Class AAA First Round (Oct. 19)
A8 #3 Morgan County 3, A6 #2 North Murray 0
A4 #1 Westminster 3, A 2 #4 Peach County
A3 #2 Islands 3, A1 #3 Southeast Bulloch 2
A5 #1 Calhoun 3, A7 #4 Lumpkin County 0
A8 #2 Jackson County 3, A6 #3 Murray County 0
A2 #1 Jackson 3, A4 #4 Lovett 0
A1 #2 Windsor Forest 3, A3 #3 Johnson-Savannah 0
A7 #1 North Hall 3, A5 #4 Adairsville 0
A4 #3 Greater Atlanta Christian 3, A2 #2 Pike County 0
A8 #1 Jefferson 3, A6 #4 Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe 0
A7 #2 Dawson County 3, A5 #3 Haralson County 0
A1 #1 Groves 3, A3 #4 Savannah 0
A4 #2 Pace Academy 3, A2 #4 Kendrick 0
A6 #1 Ringgold 3, A8 #4 Hart County 1
A7 #3 Cherokee Bluff 3, A5 #2 Sonoraville 0
A3 #1 Savannah Arts 3, A1 #4 Appling County 0
Class A/AA-Public Second Round (Oct. 22)
TBA
A6 #2 Pepperell at A4 #1 Central-Talbotton
A3 #2 Toombs County at A5 #1 Elite Scholars
A8 #2 Union County at A2 #1 Harlem
A7 #1 Gordon Lee 3, A3 #3 Vidalia 0
A8 #1 Rabun County 3, A4 #3 Callaway 0
A7 #2 Dade County 3, A1 #1 Thomasville
A4 #2 Lamar County at A6 #1 Coosa
A3 #1 Woodville-Tompkins 3, A7 #3 Chattooga 0
Class A/AA-Public First Round (Oct. 19)
A6 #2 Pepperell 3, A8 #3 Lake Oconee 0
A4 #1 Central-Talbotton 3, A2 #4 Tech Career 0
A3 #2 Toombs County 3, A1 #3 Brooks County 0
A5 #1 Elite Scholars 3, A7 #4 Gordon Central 0
A8 #2 Union County 3, A6 #3 Model 0
A2 #1 Harlem 3, A4 #4 Jordan 0
A3 #3 Vidalia 3, A1 #2 Early County 0
A7 #1 Gordon Lee 3, A5 #4 Therrell 0
A4 #3 Callaway 3, A2 #2 Johnson-Augusta 2
A8 #1 Rabun County 3, A6 #4 Armuchee 1
A7 #2 Dade County 3, A5 #3 McNair 0
A1 #1 Thomasville 3, A3 #4 McIntosh County Academy 0
A4 #2 Lamar County 3, A2 #4 Davidson Fine Arts 0
A6 #1 Coosa 3, A8 #4 Oglethorpe County 0
A7 #3 Chattooga 3, A5 #2 Drew Charter 0
A3 #1 Woodville-Tompkins 3, A1 #4 Taylor County 0
Class A/AA-Private Second Round (Oct. 22)
A6 #2 Mount Paran Christian 3, A4 #1 Brookstone 0
A1 #3 Atlanta International 3, A5 #1 Fellowship Christian 2
A2 #1 Trinity Christian 3, A6 #3 North Cobb Christian 0
A7 #1 Hebron Christian 3, A1 #2 Mount Vernon Presbyterian 0
A2 #2 Eagle’s Landing Christian 3, A8 #1 Athens Academy 2
A1 #1 Holy Innocents’ 3, A7 #2 Wesleyan 0
A6 #1 Walker 3, A2 #4 Landmark Christian 0
A3 #1 Savannah Christian 3, A5 #2 Mount Pisgah 0
Class A/AA-Private First Round (Oct. 19)
A6 #2 Mount Paran Christian 3, A8 #3 Prince Avenue Christian 0
A4 #1 Brookstone 3, A2 #4 Our Lady of Mercy 0
A1 #3 Atlanta International 3, A3 #2 St. Vincent’s 2
A5 #1 Fellowship Christian 3, A7 #4 George Walton 0
A6 #3 North Cobb Christian 3, A8 #2 Tallulah Falls 0
A2 #1 Trinity Christian 3, A4 #4 St. Anne Pacelli
A1 #2 Mount Vernon Presbyterian 3, A3 #3 Calvary Day 0
A7 #1 Hebron Christian 3, A5 #4 Pinecrest Academy 0
A2 #2 Eagle’s Landing Christian 3, A4 #3 Mount de Sales 0
A8 #1 Athens Academy 3, A6 #4 Mount Bethel 0
A7 #2 Wesleyan 3, A5 #3 St. Francis 0
A1 #1 Holy Innocents’ 3, A3 #4 Savannah Country Day 0
A2 #4 Landmark Christian 3, A4 #2 First Presbyterian Day 0
A6 #1 Walker 3, A8 #4 Lakeview Academy 0
A5 #2 Mount Pisgah 3, A7 #3 Providence Christian 1
A3 #1 Savannah Christian 3, A1 #4 Galloway 0