EMPLOYMENT LAW COUNCIL
[…] The Illinois Senate's final significant action before adjournment last Thursdy was to pass two bills that contained provisions that cannot be characterized as positive steps for employers. Neither of these proposals are reform of the system.
 
SB 904, sponsored by Sen. Mike Hastings (D-Orland Hills) and Rep. Jay Hoffman (D-Belleville), will allow medical providers to pursue the 1% per month interest penalty on unpaid medical bills in circuit court. During debate it was clarified that the intent of the legislation is that the changes to Section 8.2 (d) apply to undisputed bills. In addition, the measure adds language to Section 8.2a Electronic Billing requiring the Illinois Department of Insurance to adopt rules regarding health care providers responsibility "for supplying only those medical records pertaining to the provider's own claims that are minimally necessary under the federal Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996". Nine Republicans joined 29 Democrats in passing the measure on a 38-7-4 roll call . The legislation now heads to Gov. Rauner for his consideration. The Chamber was opposed and offered a counterproposal that was rejected by the medical providers.