Jay Shattuck | Executive Director, Employment Law Council | 217-544-6590
[…] A presentation was made in support of the motion by MFAB member Dr. David Fletcher. The MFAB approved a timetable of November 9th to receive additional comments from Board members as well as the public. Consideration of the motion by the MFAB is scheduled for its December 14th meeting. If approved by the MFAB the increase will go to the full Commission for consideration.
 
The statute provides in Section 8.2 the authority of the Commission to adjust the medical fee schedule if it "finds that there is a significant limitation on access to quality health care in either a specific field of health care services or a specific geographic limitation on access to health care, it may change the Consumer Price Index-U..."
 
The Council's Workers' Compensation Committee is meeting virtually on October 20th to review and discuss whether there is a lack of access to quality health care" for providers seeking reimbursement for E & M services.