You may unsubscribe if you no longer wish to receive our emails.
[…] The articles that discuss court cases in this newsletter are based upon the courts' decisions that are released when the newsletter was written.


    Condo Director Term Limits: Division Answers a Question and Raises Other Questions

    As we reported in our April, 2018 issue of BackerReport, the legislature again amended the Condominium Act to address term limits for condominium directors. Before the 2018 amendment, the Act seemed to apply term limits only to those associations whose directors serve two year terms and not those whose terms were for just one year. Section 718.112(2)(d)2 was amended effective July 1, 2018 to apply to all condominium directors no matter whether their terms are for one year or two. The statute now states:

    "Board members may serve terms longer than 1 year if permitted by the bylaws or articles of incorporation. A board member may not serve more than 8 consecutive years unless approved by an affirmative vote of unit owners representing two-thirds of all votes cast in the election or unless there are not enough eligible candidates to fill the vacancies on the board at the time of the vacancy."

    Here is what is clear: A condo director is not prevented from running for another term on the Board just because he or she has already served 8 years; whether he or she may serve, if reelected, cannot be determined until all of the votes are counted.