Utah State Track and Field Championships - Day 1
Scoring points for the Cavemen:
1.Luke Grundvig, 3200m Run, 9:09.70 (7th All-Time at AFHS) New 6A State Record
2.Dalton Brems, 3200m Run, 9:19.16
2.Lexi Wright. 3200m Run, 11:08.11
2.Joe Corbridge, 800m Run, 1:53.85 (3rd All-Time at AFHS)
2.Boys Medley Relay, 3:33.64 (7th All-Time at AFHS)
4.Emma Aldred, Long Jump, 17-5.75 (3rd All-Time at AFHS)
T6.Jarom Smith, High Jump, 6-02
8.Carson Clinger, 3200m Run, 9:34.68
Qualifying for Friday's Finals:
Girls 4X100m Relay, 49.34 (5th All-Time at AFHS)
Boys 4X100m Relay, 43.30 (7th All-Time at AFHS)
Emma Aldred, 100m Hurdles, 14.82
Derek Brailsford, 400m Run, 50.58
Emma Aldred, 300m Hurdles, 44.74 (New AFHS Record)
Maddie Edwards, 300m Hurdles, 45.47 (5th All-Time at AFHS)
Also Competing for the Cavemen:
10.Nathan Mumford, 100m Dash, 11.28
10.Girls Medley Relay, 4:31.46
11.Madison Hess, 3200m Run, 11:39.38
12.Jaydon Ruchti, 400m Dash, 51.36
12.Elyse Orton, 800m Run, 2:23.83
13.Maddie Edwards, 200m Run, 26.26
13.Abbie Vincent, Javelin, 91-02.5
15.Maddie Edwards, 15-03
15.AJ Medina, Shot Put, 30-03
Utah State Track and Field Championships - Day 2
At BYU, The Cavemen finished off the 2018 Utah State Track and Field Championships with the girls earning a 5th Place team finish, and the boys earning a 6th Place team finish.
Scoring points for the Cavemen:
1.Emma Aldred, 100m Hurdles, 14.73 (2nd All-Time at AFHS) New 6A State Record
1.Emma Aldred, 300m Hurdles, 44.92
1.Lauren Rawlings, High Jump, 5'04" Ties 6A State Record
3.Dalton Brems, 1600m Run, 4:19.23 (10th All-Time at AFHS)
4.Jarom Smith, Long Jump, 21'1.25"
5.Luke Grundvig, 1600m Run, 4:21.79
5. Lexi Wright, 1600m Run, 5:09.29
5.Girls 4x100m Relay, 49.57
5.Boys 4X100m Relay, 43.78
6.Maddie Edwards, 300m Hurdles, 45.63
6.Boys 4X400m Relay, 3:25.42 (6th All-Time at AFHS)
7.Joe Corbridge, 1600m Run, 4:24.18
Also competing for the Cavemen:
9.Derek Brailsford, 400m Dash, 51.42
10.Madison Hess, 1600m Run, 5:14.70
11.Girls 4X400m Relay, 4:09.61
17.AJ Medina, Discus, 74-01