TAX INSTITUTE
[…] What we do know from the ruling,is that the Department will accept an electronic signature "that can be authenticated."  However, the Department hasn't provided any guidance as to what they mean by a signature that "can be authenticated.  

I would note that Section 1.15 of the Statute on Statutes, 5 ILCS 70/1.15 provides that " when the written signature of any person is required by law on any official or public writing or bond, required by law, it shall be (1) the proper handwriting of such person or, in case he is unable to write, his proper mark or (2) an electronic signature as defined in the Electronic Commerce Security Act, except as otherwise provided by law."

The Electronic Commerce Security Act,  5 ILCS 175/ contains definitions of "digital signature," "electronic signature," and "signed or signature."