Regional Educators of the Year
Region 1
Elementary-
Kelli Matherne, Mimosa Park Elementary, St. Charles
Middle- Ashley Chauvin, Young Audiences Charter School, Jefferson
Secondary- Ashley Evison, Cabrini High School, Orleans
Region 2
Elementary- Karen Dafoe, B.R. Center for Visual and Performing Arts, E. Baton Rouge
Middle- Tyler Colson, Park Forest Creative Science and Arts Middle Magnet, E. Baton Rouge
Secondary- Claire Luikart, St. Joseph's Academy, Diocese of Baton Rouge
Leader- Nikole Blanchard, The Dunham School, E. Baton Rouge
Elementary- Alecia Johnson, Lake Pontchartrain Elementary, St. John the Baptist
Middle- Jennifer Dixon, Dutchtown Middle, Ascension
Secondary- Danielle Delaune, St. Amant High School, Ascension
Leader- Susan Dupre, St. Mary Parish Central Office, St. Mary
Region 4
Elementary- Lesli Hebert, North Lewis Elementary, Iberia
Middle- Kathryne Barras, North Lewis Elementary, Iberia
Secondary- Roxanne Guillory, Schools of the Sacred Heart, Diocese of Lafayette
Leader- Kathy Boulet, Schools of the Sacred Heart, Diocese of Lafayette
R
egion 5
Elementary- Leslie McFarland, W.T. Henning Elementary, Calcasieu
Middle- Heidi Duplantis, Lake Arthur High Scool, Jefferson Davis
Secondary- Shiv Kumar, LaGrange High School, Calcasieu
Leader- Karl Bruchhaus, Calcasieu Parish Schools, Calcasieu
Post-Secondary- Kathleen Williams, McNeese State University, Calcasieu
Region 6
Elementary- Lauren Lloyd, Ball Elementary School, Rapides
Middle- Erika Rogers, Negreet High School, Sabine
Secondary- David Boe, Avoyelles Public Charter School, Avoyelles
Leader- Kimberly Bennett, Rapides Parish Central Office, Rapides
Elementary- Shandrick Tasby, Plantation Park Elementary, Bossier
Middle- Guy Delcominette, Youree Drive Middle School, Caddo
Leader- Lynda Delo, Caddo Parish Public Schools, Caddo
Post-Secondary- Cameron Beckham, LSU Shreveport, Elm Grove Middle School, Bossier
Elementary- Katherine High, Jesus the Good Shephard School, Diocese of Shreveport
Middle- Stephanie Wilkes, Good Hope Middle School, Ouachita
Secondary- Abbie Cates, West Ouachita High School, Ouachita
Leader- Danielle Monroe, Calhoun Middle School, Ouachita
Post-Secondary-
Katie Dawson, University of Louisiana at Monroe, Ouachita