September 2019 Newsletter
[…] Trial court's order denying motion recites that defendant's charges were nolle prossed for "unrestrictable reasons," without reference to any such reasons, and the record reflects none. Court of Appeals remands for consideration of whether any such reasons exist, such as "a plea agreement resulting in a conviction of the individual for an offense arising out of the same underlying transaction or occurrence as the conviction," OCGA § 35-3-37(i)(1)(A), or because "[t]he conduct which resulted in the arrest of the individual was part of a pattern of criminal activity which was prosecuted in another court of the state or a foreign nation," OCGA § 35-3-37(i)(1)(A).
Gwinnett Reentry Intervention Program announces new clinician!