|
Strong Results for Cycle-Smart Athletes at World Cup Season Opener CrossVegas
Elite Women:
Ellen Noble: 8th, 1st U23 Elite Women
Elite Men:
Michael van den Ham: 17th
Stephen Hyde: 31st
Anthony Clark: 38th
Scott Smith: 51st
Congratulations athletes!
|
Ellen Noble races to 8th and first U23 at the CrossVegas World Cup.
|
Cycle-Smart Athletes Race to Strong Results
Coach Adam Myerson:
Christian Norvold: 3rd, Nittany Lion CX Day 1, Junior 9-19 Cat 1/2/3, 3rd Nittany Lion CX Day 2, Junior 9-19 Cat 1/2/3
Alexander Chrystall: 11th, Mayor's Cup, Cat 2/3 Men, 5th, Suckerbrook CX, Cat 3 Men
Ben Ryan: 57th, Mayor's Cup, Cat 2/3 Men
Geoff Siepker: 14th,
Trek CXC Cup Day 1, Masters 45+ 1/2/3, 17th,
Trek CXC Cup Day 2, Masters 45+ 1/2/3
Coach Jacob Fetty:
Tyler Cloutier: 2nd Prologue Cross Cup Day 1, Elite Men, 1st, Prologue Cross Cup Day 2, Elite Men
Michele Smith: 5th, Cyclocross at White Park, Cat 1/2/3 Women
Matt Graham: 22nd, Cyclocross at White Park, Masters 45+, 10th, Suckerbrook CX, Masters 50+
Chris Shields: 3rd, Spartan Cross, Master 40+ Cat 4/5
John Grenier: 16th, Suckerbrook CX, Masters 50+
Sharon Sloan: 14th, Suckerbrook CX, Cat 3/4 Women, 2nd Cat 4 Women
Ben Grenier: 5th, Suckerbrook CX, Pro 1/2/3 Men
Ronnie Bratcher: 17th, Brownwood Cross-Crit Bike Derby, Cat 1/2/3 Men
Jon Gaudio: 3rd, Virginia Commonwealth Games Championship, Vet Expert 45+
|
Jon Gaudio finishes 3rd in the Virginia Commonwealth Games in the Vet Expert 45+ Race.
|
Coach Al Donahue:
Ellen Noble:
2nd, Trek CXC Cup C1, UCI Elite, 2nd, Trek CXC Cup C1, UCI Elite, 8th, CrossVegas World Cup, UCI Elite
Stephen Hyde: 5th,
Trek CXC Cup C1, UCI Elite, 31st, CrossVegas World Cup, UCI Elite
Mike van den Ham: 14th, Trek CXC Cup C1, UCI Elite, 17th, CrossVegas World Cup, UCI Elite
Anthony Clark: 4th, Nittany Lion CX Day 1, UCI Elite, 2nd, Nittany Lion CX Day 2, UCI Elite
Jack Kisseberth: 6th, Nittany Lion CX Day 2, UCI Elite
Eiric Marro: 3rd, Cyclocross at White Park, Masters 55+
Trent Blackburn: 4th, Cyclocross at White Park, Men 1/2/3, Winner of the bunny hop contest at 66cm
Tony Giguere: 4th Suckerbrook CX, Masters 40+
David Hildebrand: Winner NEBRA trophy, Masters 40+, 5th, Mayor's Cup, Masters 40+
David Thompson: 12th, Nittany Lion Cross Day 1, Masters 35+, 10th, Nittany Lion Cross Day 2, Masters 35+
Jeb Fowler: 4th, Suckerbrook CX, Cat 3 Men
Roni Vetter: 2nd, Cyclocross at White Park, 1/2/3 Women
|
Coach Dylan Postier wins Prologue Cross Cup Day 1, with Cycle-Smart athlete and teammate Tyler Cloutier in 2nd.
|
Coach Nicholas Lemke: 28th Trek CXC Cup C1, UCI Elite, 31st, Trek CXC Cup C2, UCI Elite
Tony Lemke: 6th Trek CXC Cup Day 2, Cat 3 Men, 12th Trek CXC Cup Day 1, Cat 3 Men
Jarred Cassady: 39th, Chequamegon Fat Tire 40,
Masters 35-39
Coach Dylan Postier: 1st, Prologue Cross Cup Day 1, Elite Men, 2nd, Prologue Cross Cup Day 2, Elite Men
Coach Ben Frederick:
Justin Bristol: 6th, Spartancross, Men P/1/2
Coach Ben Turner:
Lee Waldman: 7th, Valmont CX, Masters 60+,
5th, Primalpalooza CX, Masters
60+
Cycle-Smart Grassroots Team:
Stephen Black: 43rd, Cyclocross at White Park, Cat 4/5, 8th, Cat 5
Greg Martin: 63rd, Nittany Lion Cross Day 2, Cat 4/5 Men
Congratulations athletes!
|
The Myerson Line Podcast
Episode 9 with Ryan Trebon is now posted.
You can find that and all past episodes at the Wide Angle Podium Network.
|
Where in the World are the Cycle-Smart Coaches?
Mike van den Ham: Jingle Cross World Cup, Iowa City, IA
Stop by and say hello!
|
|
|
Learn more about Cycle-Smart:
|
Meet out coaching staff
here!
|
View our coaching plans
here!
|
Connect with us:
|
|
|