Sullivan Papain Block McGrath & Cannavo P.C.
[…] General Municipal Law Section 205-e (G.M.L. � 205-e) affords a similar right of recovery to police officers. Although these cases generally arise when a firefighter or police officer is injured while responding to a fire or emergency situation, recovery may also be had when a firefighter or police officer is injured due to an unsafe condition at his or her station house, on a departmental vehicle, or during a training exercise.

 

Section 27-a of the New York State Labor Law requires that all employers provide their employees with a place of employment that is "free from recognized hazards that are causing or likely to cause death or serious physical harm to its employee . . .  ." This statute has been held to apply to the City of New York in regard to both firefighters and police officers alike, and thus, is a sufficient predicate for recovery under both G.M.L. �� 205-a and 205-e.