Sullivan Papain Block McGrath & Cannavo P.C.
[…] General Municipal Law Section 205-e (G.M.L. � 205-e) affords a similar right of recovery to police officers. Although these cases generally arise when a firefighter or police officer is injured while responding to a fire or emergency situation, recovery may also be had when a firefighter or police officer is injured due to an unsafe condition at his or her station house, on a departmental vehicle, or during a training exercise.

 

Section 27-a of the New York State Labor Law requires that all employers provide their employees with a place of employment that is "free from recognized hazards that are causing or likely to cause death or serious physical harm to its employees... ." This statute has been held to apply to the City of New York in regard to both firefighters and police officers alike, and thus, is a sufficient predicate for recovery under both G.M.L. �� 205-a and 205-e.