_____________________________________
[…] This will bring to fruition the implementation of NHSBA's resolution, adopted in January, supporting the "development of curriculum for use by trained teachers in grades K-12 to educate students in the prevention of sexual abuse, with such curriculum to be developed locally."
_____________________________________
Municipal Recordkeeping
HB1395
permits certain municipal electronic records to be transferred to portable document files. The bill amends RSA 33-A:5a, Disposition of Municipal Records, which requires certain records to be retained for more than 10 years on paper or microfilm. The proposed bill will allow storage in "portable document format on a medium from which it is readily accessible." After passing the House, the bill is now in the SenatePublic and Municipal Affairs Committee