2014 Talented School Teams
Teams Design & Fabricate Robot to Navigate Blade Runner Game Field
In our 5th year, 32 teams competed at Game Day at Auraria Event Center at Metropolitan State University of Denver campus. The talented 400+ students designed and fabricated 32 unique robots and documented their design process in Project Engineering Notebooks. In addition, 11 of the 32 school teams participated in the optional BEST Award. The BEST Award requires, in addition to their robot and Project Engineering Notebook, a Marketing Presentation and Exhibits and Interviews describing their design process.
BEST Award
- 1st Place: STEM Academy
- 2nd Place: St. Mary's Academy
- 3rd Place: Denver School of Science and Technology
Game Award
- 1st Place: Lakewood High School
- 2nd Place: Standley Lake High School
- 3rd Place: STEM Academy
- Robotics Finalist (4th Place): Thomas Jefferson High School
Founders Award for Creative Design: Standley Lake High School
Most Robust Award: East High School
BEST Craftsmanship: D'Evelyn Junior/Senior High School
Most Photogenic: D'Evelyn Junior/Senior High School
Project Engineering Notebook: New Vista High School
BEST Sportsmanship: East High School
BEST Rookie Team: Lakewood High School
Schools attending the Frontier Trails BEST Regional Championship in Ft Smith, Arkansas on 5-6 December.
- Lakewood High School
- Russell Middle School
- New Vista High School
- St. Mary's Academy
- Standley Lake High School
- STEM Academy
Our 32 schools listed below included eight 2014 rookie schools identified in italics and underlined, identified with a * are schools participating in the BEST Award, and those schools that have competed every year since 2010 are identified by bold, blue font.
2014 School | City | 2014 School | City | Academy for Advanced & Creative Learning | Colorado Springs | *Manning Middle School | Golden | *Bishop Machebeuf High School
| Denver
| Mountain Vista High School | Highlands Ranch | Broomfield High School | Broomfield | *New Vista High School | Boulder | Chaparral HS | Parker | North Middle School | Aurora | *Collegiate Prep Academy | Denver
| Rangeview High School | Aurora | Valor Christian High School | Highlands Ranch | *Russell Middle School | Colorado Springs | *Dakota Ridge High School | Littleton | Skyline High School | Longmont | *Denver School of Science & Technology | Denver | Skyview Middle School | Colorado Springs | Denver South HS | Denver | *St. Mary's Academy High School | Englewood | D'Evelyn Jr/Sr High School | Denver | Standley lake High School | Westminster | *East High School | Denver | *STEM Academy | Highlands Ranch | Gateway High School | Aurora | Thomas Jefferson High School | Denver | Golden High School | Golden | Trinidad Middle School | Trinidad | Lakewood High School | Lakewood | Warren Tech High School | Lakewood | *Legend High School | Parker | Wheat Ridge High School | Wheat Ridge | Littleton Preparatory Charter School
| Littleton
| Woodland Park Middle School | Woodland Park |
Looking ahead to 2015, please ask any schools that might be interested in participating in our 2015 competition to visit our website or contact Jose Lopez at [email protected].
|