New Hampshire School Boards Association
[…] Conferees reached agreement using language from the Senate, but adding it in RSA 91-A:3, II, as an option for entering into non-public session.
91-A:3, II, (k)Consideration of legal advice provided by legal counsel, either in writing or orally, to one of more members of the public body, even where legal counsel is not present.
 
HB606 prohibits a public body from charging a fee for making a governmental record available for inspection or from charging a fee for inspection of such record.  Conferees worked from the Senate version and agreed to add the following language in RSA 91-A:4, IV, "No fee shall be charged for the inspection or delivery, without copying, of governmental records, whether in paper, electronic, or other form."
 
Youth Employment Certificates
HB1301 concerns "working papers" needed by those students age 16 and under, and more specifically, who should be authorized to issue the needed certificate for the employer.