To keep you In the Know, each week we review select Office of Open Records Final Determinations and decisions issued by the Commonwealth Court or Supreme Court.
[…] The records withheld are those that would be used as evidence by the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service in the upcoming federal case. The OOR ordered release of the records stating the investigation in this case is being conducted by an entity other than the Commission, the United States Fish and Wildlife Service, a federal law enforcement agency, which is not an "agency" under the RTKL.
|
|
 |
|
Question of the Week: Am I allowed to audio or video record public meetings?
|
 |
 |
 |
The Pennsylvania Sunshine Act expressly provides meeting attendees with a right to record those meetings: Section 711(a) states:
(a) Recording devices. Except as provided in subsection (b), a person attending a meeting of an agency shall have the right to use recording devices to record all the proceedings. Nothing in this section shall prohibit the agency from adopting and enforcing reasonable rules for their use under section 710 (relating to rules and regulations for conduct of meetings).